Our Governing Body

Governance structure

The structure consists of the Board of the Corporation (minimum of ten members) and six sub-committees:

  • Audit Committee is responsible for advising the Corporation Board on the adequacy and effectiveness of the College’s audit arrangements and risk management and control.
  • Curriculum, Quality and Student Experience Committee is responsible for ensuring the College provides an ambitious curriculum that meets the needs of the local, regional and national economic needs, provides a high quality education and an outstanding student experience where all students are able to thrive.
  • Finance, Resources & Projects Committee is responsible for advising the Corporation Board on the financial position of the College including the solvency of the institution and the safeguarding of its assets, estate and resource matters.
  • Governance Committee is responsible for advising the Corporation Board on all aspects of corporate governance including membership, governor training and self-assessment.
  • Remuneration Committee is responsible for the performance and salary review and setting of Senior Post Holders.

James Stuart (Chair), Alison Shaw (Vice Chair), Louise Bradford, Ian Brown, Derek Cogle, Jill Colbert, Pam Dawson, Louise Doyle, Cllr Louise Farthing, Julia Fox, Ellis Hill (SU President), Jeff Hope, Sue Houston, Chris Jones, Catherine Magog, Lyndsey O'Leary, Susan Pollard (Staff Governor- Business Support), K Ramanathas, Richard Redpath (Staff Governor - Academic) Phil Smith, Jacqueline Steed, Ellen Thinnesen (Chief Executive), David Towns.

Lyndsey O'Leary (Chair)Cllr Louise FarthingCatherine MagogDavid Towns 

Julia Fox (Chair), Richard Dale (co-opted), Andrew Ferguson (co-opted), Jacqueline Steed, James Stuart, Ellen Thinnesen (CE)

James Stuart (Chair), Julia Fox, Lyndsey O'Leary, Ellen Thinnesen (CE)

Julia Fox, Lyndsey O'Leary, James Stuart 

Calendar of Meetings

Meeting Minutes

Committee Terms of Reference

Scheme of Delegation

Our vision & values